Pat Sajak visits HILA
Pat Sajak at HILA
Hope Institute Learning Academy 3
Hope Institute Learning Academy 4
Hope Institute Learning Academy 5
Hope Institute Learning Academy 6
Hope Institute Learning Academy 2
Hope Institute Learning Academy 7
Hope Institute Learning Academy 1


Click a link below to learn more about a teacher and visit their classroom website


Melissa Baldwin – Room 103

Cheryl Broach – Room 105

Shavonn Wilson – Room 107

First Grade

Alexis Halper – Room 108

Katelyn Moore – Room 110

Rob Seiner – Room 112

Second Grade

Bonita Larsen – Room 210

Haley Birnbaum – Room 212

Matt Proshka – Room 214

Third Grade

Jy Laurenz F. Gabiola – Room 201

Kristen Palmer- Room 203

Jody Vogel – Room 205

Fourth Grade

Nicole Johnson – Room 223

Amie Coleman – Room 227

Fifth Grade

Montie Apostolos - Room 226

Chelsea Innocenti – Room 228

Special Education

Victoria Martin – Transitional K-2, Room 109

Amanda Hirsch – Highly Supported K-2, Room 111

Jeff Giegoldt – Transitional 3-4, Room 211

Cathy Witczak – Transitional 2-3, Room 213

Laura Nevarez – Highly Supported 3-5, Room 202

Dominic Pacifici – Transitional 5th Grade, Room 206

Rebecca Heitz – Transitional, Room 206

Tabitha Outlar, Co-Teaching, Room 225

Related Services

Laura Tye – Special Education Coordinator

Patricia Kolakowski – Case Manager

Megan Morien – Behavior Analyst

Nora Chapman – Social Worker

Ann Pulaski – Social Worker

Kristen Murkowski – Speech Therapist

Britten Steele – Speech Therapist

Maricela Abrego – Occupational Therapist

Misti Peppler – Occupational Therapist

Dr. Renee Lewin – School Psychologist

Margaret Gluck – School Nurse


Ancillary Teachers

Kelsea Cadore – Fine Arts 245

Melissa Flores – Literacy Enhancement, Room 121

Stacey Sirota – Physical Education


Angelique lacey

Christopher Billingsley

Dominique Jackson

Elisa Martinez

Erica Long

Euince Azeez

Jaleelah Campbell – Sub Para

Justin Evans

Latonya Bishop

Ronda Tankson

Tonisha Muhammad

Tynisha Porter

Teyanna Quinn

Victor Ramos


Chester McSwain

Behavior Specialist Interns

Brynn Thomas

Sarah Worner


Michael Jakubowski, MEd., Principal

David Quanz, Ed.S., Assistant Principal

Support Staff

Michelle Janci, Multi Tiered System of Support

David Loreto, Technology Coordinator

Bernard Broadway, Security

Office Support Staff

Christina Venegas, School Clerk

Hope Business Office

Clint Paul, Chief Executive Officer

Stacy Eichorst, Development Associate

Kari Kraus, Gads Hills Resource Coordinator

UIC Health Center

Dr. Audrey Stillerman, Medical Dir. UIC

Regina Ortiz, Rn, MBA, Program Dir. UIC

Mary Ortho, APN Nurse Practitioner

Mary Crang, APN Nurse Practitioner

Yorshino Brantley, Customer Service Rep.

Valarie Sanders, Customer Service Rep.

Egineers/Maintenance Staff

Patrick Hawes, Chief Engineer

Donald Trueblood, Assistant Engineer

Kenny Alexander, Custodian

Tisha Greenlee, Custodian

Maria Velasquez, Custodian

Nate Abrams, Custodian

Lunchroom Staff

Kyla Linton, Food Service Manager

Darlene Moss, Lunchroom Attendant

1628 W Washington
Chicago, Illinois 60612

Phone: (773) 534-7405


Click for additional contact information

Click for employment opportunities

HILA Partners

For more than 50 years, The Hope Institute for Children and Families has led the way in providing innovative educational approaches to help all learners meet their maximum potentials. Hope understands how to teach – and care for – children with a variety of educational needs and styles of learning. Students in Hope classrooms regularly exceed the national average for being “on task” in learning activities. But more importantly, Hope students experience the joy of learning to their full potentials.
Learn more at